CHS Track Update

CHS GIRLS TRACK

James Irvin

 

While competing at the District track meet the past two days at Tatum HS the following young ladies have qualified for the Area track meet next week in their respective events.

 

Shot Put:  Alexandria Patton, MaKenzie Mireles

Long Jump:  Malashia Cartwright, Patience Cherry

400 Relay:  Jakayla Weathered, Patience Cherry, Anijah Harper, Malashia Cartwright

800 Run:  Allison Jones

100 Dash:  Mekayla Cartwright

800 Relay:  Patience Cherry, Anijah Harper, Jakayla Weathered, Malashia Cartwright

1600 Run:  Jessica Alvarado

1600 Relay:  Patience Cherry, Anijah Harper, Jessica Huichapa, Allison Jones

 

 

CHS BOYS TRACK

Astin Greer

 

Day Two: 

Final Results for the 16-4A district meet are below:

 

JV Division

***1st Place District Champions--Center (214 Points) ***

2nd Place--Carthage (131.5 Points)

3rd Place--Tatum (130 Points)

4th Place--Rusk (85.5 Points)

5th Place--Henderson (38 Points)

 

100m Dash District Champion--Marques Hall

400m Dash District Champion--Hollis Polk

300m Hurdles District Champion--Josh Clinton

1600m Run District Champion--Edwin Morin

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Varsity Division

1st Place--Carthage  (231 Points)

2nd Place--Tatum (162 Points)

3rd Place--Henderson (97 Points)

4th Place--Rusk (62 Points)

5th Place--Center (55 Points)

 

1600m Run District Champion and Area Qualifier--Jacob Garcia 

400m Relay Area Qualifiers--Ja'Kedric Watts, Ja'Kadric Watts, Jamichael Weathered, Jaterious Evans (Alternate:  Marques Hall)

1600m Relay Area Qualifiers--Jamichael Weathered, Alexis Lopez, Jeremiah Hightower, Ja'Kadric Watts (Alternates:  Hollis Polk & Jermaine Preston)

 

Day One

Below are the results and point totals through day 1 of the District 16-4A track & field championships for the boys:  

 

JV Division 

Center--87 Points

Tatum--58 Points

Rusk--36.5  Points

Carthage--17.5 Points

Henderson--11 Points

 

3200m Run--Adrian Huerta (1st Place **District Champion**), Edwin Morin (2nd Place), Irving Carmona (3rd Place)

Long Jump--Zacc Smith (4th Place)

Shot Put--Jordan Patton (1st Place **District Champion**), La'Corey Buckley (2nd Place), Cayle Irvin (6th Place)

Discus--Cayle Irvin (2nd Place), Keyshawn McCollister (6th Place)

Triple Jump--Keamodre Horace (1st Place **District Champion**), Marques Hall (3rd Place), Jermaine Preston (4th Place)

High Jump--Jermaine Preston (**1st Place District Champion**), Hollis Polk (6th Place)

------------------------------

Varsity Division

Carthage--66 Points

Tatum--42 Points

Rusk--28 Points

Henderson--25 Points

Center--22 Points

 

3200m Run--Jacob Garcia (1st Place **District Champion** & Area Qualifier), Jonathan Bustos (3rd Place & Area Qualifier), Jesus Gonzalez (4th Place & Area Qualifier)

Shot Put--Christian Russell (6th Place)

Triple Jump--Jamichael Weathered (6th Place)